Meet The Volunteers

nice_pic
    • Executive Committee
      Bill Noonan

      Mike Bolognini

      Chairman

      Vice President & Las Vegas Market Leader
      Cox Communications

      Mike Bolognini
      Terry Shirey

      Terry Shirey

      Chairman-Elect
      President & CEO
      Nevada State Bank

      Terry Shirey
      Bill Noonan

      Bill Noonan

      Immediate Past Chairman
      Senior Vice President of Industry & Governmental Affairs
      Boyd Gaming Corporation

      Bill Noonan
      Hugh Anderson

      Hugh Anderson

      Vice Chairman – Government Affairs

      Managing Director, Partner
      HighTower Las Vegas

      Hugh Anderson
      Jay Barrett

      Jay Barrett

      Vice Chairman – Finance

      President
      The JABarrett Company

      Jay Barrett
      John Guedry

      John Guedry

      CEO
      Bank of Nevada

      John Guedry
      Bruce Spotleson

      Bruce Spotleson

      Vice Chairman – Membership

      Director of Corporate Partnerships
      Vegas PBS

      Bruce Spotleson
      Jay Barrett

      Ryan A. Woodward

      Area Manager/SVP
      JPMorgan Chase

      Ryan A. Woodward
      Ellen Schulhofer

      Ellen Schulhofer

      Co-Managing Partner
      Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck

      Ellen Schulhofer
    • Board of Trustees
      Joseph Asher

      Joseph Asher

      CEO

      William Hill US

      Joseph Asher
      Lisa Beckley

      Lisa Beckley

      Partner

      The Beckley Group

      Lisa Beckley
      Kevin Bethel

      Kevin Bethel

      Senior Vice President & CFO

      NV Energy

      Kevin Bethel
      Danielle Bisterfeldt

      Danielle Bisterfeldt

      Vice President of Marketing – Summerlin

      The Howard Hughes Corporation

      Danielle Bisterfeldt
      Gina Bongiovi

      Gina Bongiovi

      Managing Partner, Corporate Consigliere

      Bongiovi Law Firm

      Gina Bongiovi
      Michael Bonner

      Michael Bonner

      Shareholder

      Greenberg Traurig

      Jay Barrett
      Bob Brown

      Bob Brown

      President & CEO

      Opportunity Village

      Bob Brown
      Jim Prather

      Jim Prather

      President & CEO

      James P. Prather, LLC

      Michael Bonner
      Richard Bryan

      Richard Bryan

      Partner

      Fennemore Craig

      Richard Bryan
      Tom Burns

      Tom Burns

      President

      Cragin & Pike Insurance

      Tom Burns
      Tyler Corder

      Tyler Corder

      Chief Financial Officer

      Findlay Automotive

      Tyler Corder

       

      Michael Feder

      Michael Feder

      Member

      Dickinson Wright

      Michael Feder
      Jeff Grace

      Jeff Grace

      CEO

      NetEffect

      Jeff Grace
      Michael Dominguez

      Michael Dominguez

      Vice President of Sales

      MGM Resorts International

      Michael Dominguez

       

      Lisa Howfield

      Lisa Howfield

      Vice President & General Manager

      KLAS-TV

      Lisa Howfield
      Len Jessup

      Len Jessup

      Len Jessup
      Gregory Lee

      Gregory Lee

      Chairman & CEO

      Eureka Casino Resort

      Gregory Lee
      Rex Liu

      Dr. Rex Liu, D.D.S.

      Owner

      Family & Cosmetic Dentistry

      Rex Liu
      Napoleon McCallum

      Napoleon McCallum

      Director of Community Development

      Las Vegas Sands Corporation

      Napoleon McCallum
      Bill Nelson

      Bill Nelson

      Shareholder

      Piercy Bowler Taylor & Kern

      Bill Nelson
      Kim Parker

      Kimberly Parker

      Kim Parker
      Karla Perez

      Karla Perez

      Regional Vice President

      Valley Health System

      Karla Perez
      Mike Sexton

      Mike Sexton

      Business Banking Manager

      Wells Fargo Bank

      Mike Sexton
      Larry Singer

      Larry Singer

      Senior Managing Director

      Newmark Knight Frank

      Larry Singer
      Dan Tafoya

      Dan Tafoya

      Vice Chairman

      Latin Chamber of Commerce

      Dan Tafoya
      Vicky VanMeetren

      Vicky Van Meetren

      Special Advisor to the Founding Dean for Community Engagement

      Roseman University of Health Sciences

      Vicky VanMeetren
    • Past Chairmen
      • E. W. Griffith – 1913-14, 1916-18
      • Dr. Roy Martin – 1915, 1923-28
      • Henry Lillis – 1919-22
      • A.W. Ham –  1929
      • S.R. Whitehead – 1930
      • O.W. Yates – 1931
      • James Down, Sr. – 1932
      • A.C. Grant – 1933-34
      • S. J. Lawson – 1934
      • A. S. Henderson – 1935
      • Harvey Luce – 1936
      • O. A. Kimball – 1937
      • Robert Griffith – 1938
      • C. D. Baker – 1939
      • Bob Kaltenborn – 1940
      • Marion Earl – 1941
      • Rev. Charles Sloan – 1942
      • Harve Perry – 1943
      • Maxwell Kelch – 1944-45
      • Bill Moore – 1946
      • Paul McDermott – 1947
      • James Down, Jr. – 1948
      • Spencer Butterfield – 1949
      • Vern Willis – 1950
      • Dick Ronzone – 1951
      • A. C. Grant – 1952
      • Edmund Converse – 1953
      • M. J. Christensen – 1954
      • Howard Cannon – 1955
      • James Young – 1956
      • Hames Henderson – 1956
      • Grant Stewart – 1958
      • Tom Underhill – 1959
      • Dr. R. E. Robinson – 1960
      • Sam A. Boyd – 1961
      • Bob Jones – 1962
      • Ray Curley – 1963
      • Walt Casey – 1964
      • Robb L. Johnson – 1965
      • Frank Scott – 1966
      • Gaylord Prather – 1967
      • W. Bruce Beckley – 1968-1969
      • George Boman – 1970
      • James Cashman, Jr. – 1971-72
      • Herb Stout – 1973-74
      • Zack Taylor – 1975
      • Harley Harmon – 1976
      • Charles Ruthe – 1977
      • Mark Smith – 1978
      • Berlyn Miller – 1979
      • Frank Johnson – 1980
      • Tom Wiesner – 1981
      • Fred Lewis – 1982
      • Bill Heinrich – 1983
      • Phil Arce – 1984
      • Elaina Blake – 1985
      • Dave Vlaming – 1986
      • James Cashman, III – 1987
      • Jeffrey A. Silver – 1988
      • Peter Thomas – 1989
      • Claudine Williams – 1990
      • Bill Martin – 1991
      • Bob Maxey – 1992
      • Denney Weddle – 1993
      • David Smith – 1994
      • Ted Wiens, Jr. – 1995
      • John O’Reilly – 1996
      • Diane Dickerson – 1997
      • E. Edward Crispell – 1998
      • Robert Forbuss – 1999-2000
      • Bill Wells – 2001
      • Jay Kornmeyer – 2002
      • Lou Emmert – 2003
      • Tim Cashman – 2004
      • Hugh Anderson – 2005
      • John Wilcox – 2006
      • Larry Kifer – 2007
      • Fafie Moore – 2008
      • Steve Hill – 2009
      • Kristin McMillan – 2010
      • Michael Bonner – 2011
      • Kevin Orrock – 2012
      • Jay Barrett – 2013
      • Bruce Spotleson – 2014
      • Bob Brown – 2015
      • John Guedry – 2016
      • William Noonan – 2017
    • Business Council Executive Board
      • Gina Bongiovi – President – Bongiovi Law Group
      • Cynthia Cameron – President-Elect – Breakthru Beverage Nevada
      • Angel Williams – Vice President – United Way of Southern Nevada
      • William Paccione – Immediate Past President – Dot Xero Online Marketing
    • Business Council Members
      • Bernard Bermudez – Nevada State Bank
      • Brenda Bogue – The Neon Museum
      • Annette Bubak – Nevada Energy Star Partners
      • Joseph Caldera – Caldera Wealth Management
      • Kay Collis – Mary Kay Cosmetics
      • L. Joe Coppedge
      • Bill Houghton – Horizon Print Solutions
      • Chad Kaercher – Kaercher Insurance
      • Jerrie Merritt – Bank of Nevada
      • Tanya Murray – ERA Brokers Consolidated
      • Shaundell Newsome – Sumnu Marketing
      • Dale Redden – Office Depot
      • Holly Silvestri – The Ferraro Group
    • Customer Service Excellence Committee Members
      • Dale Redden (Co-Chairman)
      • Brenda Bogue
      • Cynthia Cameron
      • Chad Kaercher
    • Government Affairs Committee

      The Chamber’s legislative and policy priorities are developed by its Government Affairs Committee. This is a group of Chamber members who analyze issues and make determinations that guide the Chamber’s positioning on matters to promote fiscal responsibility at the state and local government levels, improve our education system, and strengthen the business environment and economy in Southern Nevada. The committee also makes decisions regarding endorsements of candidates and political contributions.

      • Hugh Anderson, Chairman – HighTower Las Vegas
      • Curt Anderson – Fair, Anderson and Langerman
      • Bob Ansara – Ricardo’s Restaurant
      • Jay Barrett – The JABarrett Company
      • Michael Bolognini – Chairman of the Board of Trustees – Cox Communications
      • Bob Brown – Opportunity Village
      • Mark Brown – Miracle Flights
      • Thomas J. (Tom) Burns – Cragin & Pike, Inc.
      • MaryKaye Cashman – Cashman Equipment Co.
      • Tim Cashman – Las Vegas Harley-Davidson
      • Lisa de Marigny – Omni Limousine, Inc.
      • J.T. Foley – Las Vegas Sands Corp.
      • Craig S. Galati – LGA, Inc.
      • Debra Gallo – BIZPac Chair – Southwest Gas
      • Valerie Glenn – The Glenn Group
      • John Guedry – Bank of Nevada
      • Matt Hall – AutoNation
      • Keith Hansen – Allegiant Travel Company
      • Dave Howell – Wells Fargo
      • Karlos LaSane – Caesars Entertainment Corporation
      • Rod Martin – Majestic Realty
      • Todd Mason – Wynn Resorts
      • Erin McMullen – Boyd Gaming Corporation
      • Bill Noonan – Immediate Past Chairman of the Board of Trustees – Boyd Gaming Corporation
      • George F. Ogilvie III, Esq. – McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
      • John O’Reilly – O’Reilly Law Group
      • Randy Robison – CenturyLink
      • Terry Shirey – Chairman Elect of the Board of Trustees – Nevada State Bank
      • Jennifer Simich – Republic Services
      • Todd Sklamberg – Sunrise Hospital & Medical Center
      • Judy Stokey – NV Energy
      • Sasha Sutcliffe-Stephenson – MGM Resorts International
      • Ted Wiens, Jr. – Ted Wiens Tire & Auto

      For policy committee meetings

    • Leadership Council

      The Leadership Las Vegas Council maintains the recruitment and selection process for incoming classes, as well as oversees individual committees to determine curriculum, day planning and alumni activities.

      Leadership Las Vegas Council Members

      Chair
      Alan Diskin ’03

      Immediate Past Chair
      Gordon Absher ’09
      MGM Resorts International

      Selection Chair
      Mark Hinueber ’05

      Assistant Selection Chair
      Edgar Carranza ’10
      Backus, Carranza & Burden

      Assistant Selection Chair
      Tim Mullin ’10
      Vegas Golden Knights Foundation

      Curriculum Chair
      Brian Rice ’09
      Boys & Girls Clubs of Southern Nevada

      Assistant Curriculum Chair
      Lisa Santwer ’13
      Comprehensive Cancer Centers of Nevada

      Communications/PR Chair/Team
      Mike Disbennett ’14
      The Glenn Group & Wide Awake

      Engagement Chair
      Erin Keller ’16
      Nevada State College

      Community Service Chair/Immediate Past Curriculum Chair
      Jennifer Mayon ’14
      Clark County School District

      Alumni Events Chair
      Anna Strong ’13
      National Security Technologies

      Policies Chair
      Christina Nishiyama ’15
      Consultants to Management, Inc.

      Strategist
      Craig Rosen ’16
      Desert Research Institute

      Executive Director
      Cara Clarke
      Las Vegas Metro Chamber of Commerce Foundation

    • Leadership Advance Council

      The Leadership Advance Council maintains the recruitment and selection process for incoming classes, as well as oversees individual committees to determine curriculum, day planning and alumni activities.

      Council Chair
      Jarron Gray ‘13
      Barclaycard US

      Immediate Past Chair &amp Alumni Chair
      DeAndre Esteen ’13
      Mountain America Credit Union

      Curriculum Chair
      Ilona Mitchell ‘15
      Wells Fargo

      Curriculum Co-Chair
      Miko Hilgendorf ‘16
      Kortek Solutions

      Selection Chair
      Shawn Arnold ’14
      NV Energy

      Alumni Chair
      Lebette Hostetler ‘16

      Alumni Co-Chair
      Cheryl Marshall ‘14

      Class Project Advisor
      Susan Splan ‘15
      Nevada State Bank

      Chairs at Large

      • Priscilla Raudenbush ‘12 NV Energy
      • Greg Blackburn ‘14 Nevada State Bank
    • Ambassadors

      AmbassadorsChamber Ambassadors are a group of experienced Chamber members who help new members acclimate to their new membership and introduce them to the various benefits of a Chamber membership. Ambassadors host the Chamber’s Business After Hours, membership networking opportunities available for all levels of Chamber members. For more information regarding Chamber Ambassadors, contact the Membership department at 702.641.5822.

      Ambassador Committee Members

      • Nicole Aguilar – Cafe Rio
      • Lori Algieri – Legal Shield
      • David Allen – Roseman University of Health Sciences
      • Tanya Busse- Sky High Marketing, Inc.
      • Mike Carter – Carter Investment Services
      • Kristi Lutzenberger – Kristi Lutzenberger
      • Leo Tocci – Meramak Bankcard
      • Romeo Villafania Jr. – USANA Health Sciences
      • Patric Wilson – Palace Station
    • Prospectors

      ProspectorsThe Prospectors are comprised of long-standing Metro Chamber member volunteers which include past Chairmen, council members, and committee officers. They serve as hosts for many Chamber events, including the New Member Orientation and the Morning Mingle, bringing with them a strong foundation of volunteerism, as well as Chamber and community knowledge.

      • Mark Olson – President, Prospector Committee – Nevada H.A.N.D.
      • Michael Sexton – Immediate President, Prospector Commitee – Wells Fargo Bank
      • Lisa Beckley – The Beckley Group
      • L. Joe Coppedge – Mushkin Cica Coppedge
      • Krista Darnold – LVCVA
      • Douglas Geinzer – Las Vegas HEALS
      • Wm. Allen Kaercher – Kaercher Campbell & Associates
      • Sidra Kain – Managed Pay
      • Jim Marsh – Jim Marsh Automotive
      • Fafie Moore – ERA Brokers Consolidated
      • Tanya Murray – ERA Brokers Consolidated
      • Mark Olson – Nevada Hand
      • Brian Rice – Boys and Girls Club of Southern Nevada
      • George Ross – The McMullen Strategic Group
      • Carl Rowe – CLARITY Advisors to Management
      • Michael Sexton – Wells Fargo Bank
      • Larry Singer – Newmark Knight Frank
      • Howard Skolnik – Howard Skolnik LLC
      • George Togliatti – Mandalay Bay
      • Denny Weddle – D3 Marketing and Advertising LV LLC
      • Bob Werner – Furniture Market
      • Ted Wiens Jr. – Ted Wiens Tire & Auto Centers

      Honorary Prospectors:

      • Dr. Bob Bailey*
      • Sue Brandt
      • Jenny DesVaux Oakes
      • Lou Emmert
      • Lou Gamage
      • Jeanne Hood*
      • James Kropid
      • Dennis Morgan
      • Bob O’Connell*
      • Dawn Oaks
      • Barry Perea
      • Joseph A. Ryan
      • Bruce Spotleson

      *deceased