Meet The Volunteers

Executive Committee

Bill Noonan

Bill Noonan

Chairman

Senior Vice President of Industry & Governmental Affairs
Boyd Gaming Corporation

Bill Noonan
John Guedry

John Guedry

Immediate Past Chairman

CEO
Bank of Nevada

John Guedry
Bill Noonan

Mike Bolognini

Chairman-Elect

Market Vice President
Cox Communications, Las Vegas

Mike Bolognini
Hugh Anderson

Hugh Anderson

Vice Chairman – Government Affairs

Managing Director, Partner
HighTower Las Vegas

Hugh Anderson
Jay Barrett

Jay Barrett

Vice Chairman – Finance

President
The JABarrett Company

Jay Barrett
Ellen Schulhofer

Ellen Schulhofer

Co-Managing Partner

Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck

Ellen Schulhofer
Jim Prather

Jim Prather

President

James Prather, LLC

Jim Prather
Terry Shirey

Terry Shirey

President & Chief Executive Officer

Nevada State Bank

Terry Shirey
Bruce Spotleson

Bruce Spotleson

Vice Chairman – Membership

Director of Corporate Partnerships
Vegas PBS

Bruce Spotleson
Jay Barrett

Ryan A. Woodward

Area Manager/SVP

JPMorgan Chase

Ryan A. Woodward

Board of Trustees

Joseph Asher

Joseph Asher

CEO

William Hill US

Joseph Asher
Lisa Beckley

Lisa Beckley

Partner

The Beckley Group

Lisa Beckley
Kevin Bethel

Kevin Bethel

Senior Vice President & CFO

NV Energy

Kevin Bethel
Gina Bongiovi

Gina Bongiovi

Managing Partner, Corporate Consigliere

Bongiovi Law Firm

Gine Bongiovi
Michael Bonner

Michael Bonner

Shareholder

Greenberg Traurig

Michael Bonner
Bob Brown

Bob Brown

President & CEO

Opportunity Village

Bob Brown
Richard Bryan

Richard Bryan

Partner

Fennemore Craig

Richard Bryan
Tom Burns

Tom Burns

President

Cragin & Pike Insurance

Tom Burns
Tyler Corder

Tyler Corder

Chief Financial Officer

Findlay Automotive

Tyler Corder
Allan Creel

Allan Creel Jr.

President

Creel Printing

Allan Creel
Michael Feder

Michael Feder

Member

Dickinson Wright

Michael Feder
Jeff Grace

Jeff Grace

CEO

NetEffect

Jeff Grace
Michael Dominguez

Michael Dominguez

Vice President of Sales

MGM Resorts International

Michael Dominguez
John Hester

John Hester

President & CEO

Southwest Gas

John Hester
Lisa Howfield

Lisa Howfield

Vice President & General Manager

KLAS-TV

Lisa Howfield
Len Jessup

Len Jessup

President, UNLV

UNLV

Len Jessup
Gregory Lee

Gregory Lee

Chairman & CEO

Eureka Casino Resort

Gregory Lee
Rex Liu

Rex Liu, D.D.S.

Owner

Family & Cosmetic Dentistry

Rex Liu
Napoleon McCallum

Napoleon McCallum

Director of Community Development

Las Vegas Sands Corporation

Napoleon McCallum
Bill Nelson

Bill Nelson

Shareholder

Piercy Bowler Taylor & Kern

Bill Nelson
Lori Nelson

Lori Nelson

Vice President, Corporate Communications

Station Casinos, LLC

Lori Nelson
Kevin Orrock

Kevin Orrock

President – Summerlin

The Howard Hughes Corporation

Kevin Orrock
Kim Parker

Kim Parker

Vice President of Advertising

Las Vegas Review-Journal

Kim Parker
Karla Perez

Karla Perez

Regional Vice President

Valley Health System

Karla Perez
Mike Sexton

Mike Sexton

Business Banking Manager

Wells Fargo Bank

Mike Sexton
Larry Singer

Larry Singer

Senior Managing Director

Newmark Knight Frank

Larry Singer
Dan Tafoya

Dan Tafoya

Vice Chairman

Latin Chamber of Commerce

Dan Tafoya
Vicky VanMeetren

Vicky Van Meetren

Special Advisor to the Founding Dean for Community Engagement

Roseman University of Health Sciences

Vicky VanMeetren

Past Chairmen of the Board

  • E. W. Griffith (Deceased) 1913-14, 1916-18
  • Dr. Roy Martin (Deceased) 1915, 1923-28
  • Henry Lillis (Deceased) 1919-22
  • A.W. Ham 1929
  • S.R. Whitehead 1930
  • O.W. Yates 1931
  • James Down, Sr. 1932
  • A.C. Grant 1933-34
  • S. J. Lawson 1934
  • A. S. Henderson 1935
  • Harvey Luce 1936
  • O. A. Kimball 1937
  • Robert Griffith 1938
  • C. D. Baker 1939
  • Bob Kaltenborn 1940
  • Marion Earl 1941
  • Rev. Charles Sloan 1942
  • Harve Perry 1943
  • Maxwell Kelch 1944-45
  • Bill Moore 1946
  • Paul McDermott 1947
  • James Down, Jr. 1948
  • Spencer Butterfield 1949
  • Vern Willis 1950
  • Dick Ronzone 1951
  • A. C. Grant 1952
  • Edmund Converse 1953
  • M. J. Christensen 1954
  • Howard Cannon 1955
  • James Young 1956
  • Hames Henderson 1956
  • Grant Stewart 1958
  • Tom Underhill 1959
  • Dr. R. E. Robinson 1960
  • Sam A. Boyd 1961
  • Bob Jones 1962
  • Ray Curley 1963
  • Walt Casey 1964
  • Robb L. Johnson 1965
  • Frank Scott 1966
  • Gaylord Prather 1967
  • W. Bruce Beckley 1968-1969
  • George Boman 1970
  • James Cashman, Jr. (deceased) 1971-72
  • Herb Stout 1973-74
  • Zack Taylor (deceased) 1975
  • Harley Harmon (deceased) 1976
  • Charles Ruthe (deceased) 1977
  • Mark Smith (deceased) 1978
  • Berlyn Miller 1979
  • Frank Johnson (deceased) 1980
  • Tom Wiesner (deceased) 1981
  • Fred Lewis (deceased) 1982
  • Bill Heinrich (deceased) 1983
  • Phil Arce 1984
  • Elaina Blake 1985
  • Dave Vlaming 1986
  • James Cashman, III (deceased) 1987
  • Jeffrey A. Silver 1988
  • Peter Thomas 1989
  • Claudine Williams (deceased) 1990
  • Bill Martin 1991
  • Bob Maxey 1992
  • Denney Weddle 1993
  • David Smith 1994
  • Ted Wiens, Jr. 1995
  • John O’Reilly 1996
  • Diane Dickerson 1997
  • E. Edward Crispell 1998
  • Robert Forbuss (deceased) 1999-2000
  • Bill Wells 2001
  • Jay Kornmeyer 2002
  • Lou Emmert 2003
  • Tim Cashman 2004
  • Hugh Anderson 2005
  • John Wilcox 2006
  • Larry Kifer (deceased) 2007
  • Fafie Moore 2008
  • Steve Hill 2009
  • Kristin McMillan 2010
  • Michael Bonner 2011
  • Kevin Orrock 2012
  • Jay Barrett 2013
  • Bruce Spotleson 2014
  • Bob Brown 2015
  • John Guedry 2016

Business Council Executive Board

  • William Paccione – Business Council President – Dot Xero Online Marketing
  • Gina Bongiovi – President-Elect – Bongiovi Law Group
  • Cynthia Cameron – Vice President – Breakthru Beverage Nevada
  • Tanya Murray – Immediate Past President – ERA Brokers Consolidated

Business Council Members

  • Bernard Bermudez
  • Danielle Bisterfeldt
  • Brenda Bogue
  • Annette Bubak
  • Brendan Bussmann
  • Joseph Caldera
  • Cynthia Cameron
  • Kay Collis
  • L. Joe Coppedge
  • Bill Houghton
  • Patrick Hughes
  • Mario Joyner
  • Chad Kaercher
  • Heather Kinder
  • Jerrie Merritt
  • Shaundell Newsome
  • Dale Redden
  • Brian Rice
  • Holly Silvestri
  • Debra Solt
  • Torry Somers
  • Charles Whitby
  • Angel Williams

Business Expo Committee Members

  • Danielle Bisterfeldt (Co-Chairman)
  • Shaundell Newsome (Co-Chairman)
  • Gina Bongiovi
  • Annette Bubak
  • Brendan Bussman
  • Kay Collis
  • Michael Flanagan
  • Tanya Murray
  • Dave Padgett

Business Excellence Awards Committee Members

  • Jerrie Merritt (Co-Chairman)
  • Holly Silvestri (Co-Chairman)
  • Niki Bates
  • Bernard Bermudez
  • Joe Caldera
  • Joe Coppedge
  • Lisa Santwer
  • Bill Houghton
  • Angel Williams
  • Charles Whitby

Customer Service Excellence Committee Members

  • Dale Redden (Co-Chairman)
  • Brenda Bogue
  • Cynthia Cameron
  • Mario Joyner
  • Patrick Hughes
  • Chad Kaercher
  • Heather Kinder
  • Brian Rice
  • Torry Somers

Government Affairs Committee

The Chamber’s legislative and policy priorities are developed by its Government Affairs Committee. This is a group of Chamber members who analyze issues and make determinations that guide the Chamber’s positioning on matters to promote fiscal responsibility at the state and local government levels, improve our education system, and strengthen the business environment and economy in Southern Nevada. The committee also makes decisions regarding endorsements of candidates and political contributions.

  • Hugh Anderson, Chairman – HighTower Las Vegas
  • Curt Anderson – Fair, Anderson and Langerman
  • Jay Barrett- The JABarrett Company
  • Michael Bolognini – Chairman-Elect of the Board of Trustees – Cox Communications
  • Thomas J. (Tom) Burns- Cragin & Pike, Inc.
  • MaryKaye Cashman- Cashman Equipment Co.
  • Tim Cashman- Las Vegas Harley-Davidson
  • Bob Compan – Farmers Insurance
  • Robert “Bob” Coyle- Republic Services
  • Steven DiMasi- IGT
  • Lisa de Marigny – Showtime Tours
  • Craig S. Galati- LGA, Inc.
  • Debra Gallo – BIZPac Chair – Southwest Gas
  • Valerie Glenn- The Glenn Group
  • John Guedry – Immediate Past Chairman of the Board of Trustees – Bank of Nevada
  • Dave Howell -Wells Fargo
  • Karlos LaSane -Caesars Entertainment Corporation
  • John Lopez – Cox Communications
  • Rod Martin – Majestic Realty
  • Todd Mason -Wynn Resorts
  • Erin McMullen – Boyd Gaming Corporation
  • Denice Miller -MGM Resorts International
  • Bill Noonan -Chairman of the Board of Trustees – Boyd Gaming Corporation
  • George F. Ogilvie III, Esq.- McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
  • John O’Reilly- O’Reilly Law Group
  • Randy Robison- CenturyLink
  • Todd Sklamberg- Sunrise Hospital & Medical Center
  • Judy Stokey- NV Energy
  • Ted Wiens, Jr.- Ted Wiens Tire & Auto

For policy committee meetings

Leadership Council

The Leadership Las Vegas Council maintains the recruitment and selection process for incoming classes, as well as oversees individual committees to determine curriculum, day planning and alumni activities.

Leadership Las Vegas Council Members

Chair
Gordon Absher ’09
MGM Resorts International

Selection Chair
Alan Diskin ’03
CSN Foundation

Co-Selection Chair
Mark Hinueber ’05
Las Vegas Review-Journal/Stephens Media, LLC

Curriculum Chair
Jennifer Mayon ’14
Clark County School District

Co-Curriculum Chair
Brian Rice ’09
Boys & Girls Clubs

Alumni Activities Chair
Nicole Wolf ’11
Cleveland Clinic
Tonya Carpenter ’14
Caesars Entertainment

Focus Las Vegas Chair
Sherri McKenzie ’07
CenturyLink

PR Chair
Kate Whiteley ’13
Kirvin Doak Communications

Chairs at Large
Debbie Kent ’05
Alaina Cowley ’12
UNLV
Justin Anderson ’14
Terra Contracting LLC

Executive Director
Cara Clarke
Las Vegas Metro Chamber of Commerce Foundation

Leadership Advance Council

The Leadership Advance Council maintains the recruitment and selection process for incoming classes, as well as oversees individual committees to determine curriculum, day planning and alumni activities.

Leadership Advance Council Members

Chair
DeAndre Esteen ’13
Barclaycard US

Curriculum Chair
Priscilla Raudenbush ’12
NV Energy

Curriculum Co-Chair
Shawn Arnold ’14
NV Energy

Alumni Chair
Jarron Gray ’13
Mountain America Credit Union

Chairs at Large

  • Greg Blackburn ’14 City of North Las Vegas
  • Cheryl Marshall ’14 Nevada State Bank
  • Ron Spratt ’14 City National Bank
  • Randy Robison ’14 CenturyLink
  • Shaundell Newsome ’09 Sumnu Marketing
  • Sonny Vinuya ’12 Nevada State Bank
  • Cara Clarke Executive Director

Las Vegas Metro Chamber of Commerce Foundation

Ambassadors
Chamber Ambassadors are a group of experienced Chamber members who help new members acclimate to their new membership and introduce them to the various benefits of a Chamber membership. Ambassadors host the Chamber’s Business After Hours, membership networking opportunities available for all levels of Chamber members. For more information regarding Chamber Ambassadors, contact the Membership department at 702.641.5822.

Ambassador Committee Members

  • David Allen – Roseman University of Health Sciences
  • Kristi Lutzenberger – Kristi Lutzenberger
  • Leo Tocci – Meramak Bankcard
  • Mike Carter – Carter Investment Services
  • Nicole Aguilar – Cafe Rio
  • Patric Wilson – Texas Station
  • Romeo Villafania Jr. – USANA Health Sciences
  • Tanya Busse- Sky High Marketing, Inc.
  • Lori Algieri – Legal Shield

Prospectors

The Prospectors are comprised of long-standing Metro Chamber member volunteers which include past Chairmen, council members, and committee officers. They serve as hosts for many Chamber events, including the New Member Orientation and the Morning Mingle, bringing with them a strong foundation of volunteerism, as well as Chamber and community knowledge.

  • Michael Sexton – President, Prospector Commitee – Wells Fargo Bank
  • Wm. Allen Kaercher – Past President, Prospector Committee – Kaercher Campbell & Associates
  • Bob Beers – Seale and Beers, CPA’s
  • Bob Linden
  • Bob Werner – Furniture Market
  • Brian Rice- Boys and Girls Clubs
  • Carl Rowe – CLARITY Advisors to Management
  • Denny Weddle – Denny Weddle & Associates
  • Douglas Geinzer – Las Vegas HEALS
  • Fafie Moore – ERA Brokers Consolidated
  • George Ross – The McMullen Strategic Group
  • George Togliatti – Mandalay Bay
  • Gina Bongiovi – Bongiovi Law Firm, LLC
  • Howard Skolnik – Howard Skolnik LLC
  • Jim Marsh – Jim Marsh Automotive
  • John O’Reilly – O’Reilly Law Group LLC
  • Kristin McMillan – Las Vegas Metro Chamber of Commerce
  • Larry Singer – Newmark Grubb Knight Frank
  • Mark Olson
  • Sidra Kain – Managed Pay
  • Tanya Murray – ERA Brokers Consolidated
  • Ted Wiens Jr. – Ted Wiens Tire & Auto Centers

Honorary Prospectors:

  • Dr. Bob Bailey*
  • Sue Brandt
  • Jenny DesVaux Oakes
  • Lou Emmert
  • Lou Gamage
  • Jeanne Hood*
  • James Kropid
  • Dennis Morgan
  • Bob O’Connell*
  • Dawn Oaks
  • Barry Perea
  • Joseph A. Ryan
  • Bruce Spotleson

*deceased

  • CSE-footer-logo
  • vyp-footer-logo