Menu +

Chamber Boards, Councils and Committees

Executive Committee

Bob Brown
Chairman

President,
Opportunity Village

John Guedry
Chairman-Elect

CEO
Bank of Nevada

Bruce Spotleson
Immediate Past Chairman

Director of Corporate Partnerships
Vegas PBS

Jay Barrett
Vice Chairman - Finance

President
The JABarrett Company

Mike Bolognini

Market Vice President
Cox Communications, Las Vegas

Hugh Anderson
Vice Chairman - Govt Affairs

Managing Director, Partner
HighTower Las Vegas

Bill Noonan

Senior Vice President of Administration
Boyd Gaming Corporation

Tom Skancke

President & CEO
Las Vegas Global Economic Alliance

Beth Campbell
Vice Chairman - Membership

Principal/Managing Director
Gensler

Board of Trustees

Bob Ansara

President
Ricardo's of Las Vegas, Inc.

Joseph Asher

CEO
William Hill US

Lisa Beckley

Partner
The Beckley Group

Kevin Bethel

Vice President & CFO
NV Energy

Michael Bonner

Shareholder
Greenberg Traurig, LLP

Senator Richard Bryan

Partner
Fennemore Craig

Andrew Citores

Founder & CEO
JusCollege Inc.

Alexandra Epstein-Gudai

Executive Vice President and Partner
El Cortez Hotel & Casino

Jeff Grace

CEO
NetEffect

John Hester

President & CEO
Southwest Gas

Bart Jones

Chief Financial Officer
Merlin Contracting & Developing

Greg Lee

President
Eureka Casino Resort

Rex Liu, D.D.S.

Owner
Family & Cosmetic Dentistry

Rob McCoy

Associate VP, Government Affairs & Community Development
CenturyLink

Lori Nelson

Vice President, Corporate Communications
Station Casinos, LLC

Bill Nelson

Shareholder
Piercy Bowler Taylor & Kern

Kevin Orrock
Vice Chairman - Finance

President - Summerlin
The Howard Hughes Corporation

Karla Perez

Regional Vice President
Valley Health System

Jim Prather

Executive VP/GM
Journal Broadcast Group

Terry Shirey

President & Chief Operating Officer
Nevada State Bank

Larry Singer

Senior Managing Director
Newmark Grubb Knight Frank

Vicky VanMeetren

Special Advisor to the Founding Dean for Community Engagement
Roseman University of Health Sciences

Ryan A. Woodward

Area Manager/SVP
JP Morgan Chase

Nancy Wong

Executive Vice President
Arcata Associates, Inc.

Len Jessup

President, UNLV
UNLV

Past Chairmen

Name Year(s) Served
E. W. Griffith 1913-14, 1916-18
Dr. Roy Martin 1915, 1923-28
Henry Lillis 1919-22
A.W. Ham 1929
S.R. Whitehead 1930
O.W. Yates 1931
James Down, Sr. 1932
A.C. Grant 1933-34
S. J. Lawson 1934
A. S. Henderson 1935
Harvey Luce 1936
O. A. Kimball 1937
Robert Griffith 1938
C. D. Baker 1939
Bob Kaltenborn 1940
Marion Earl 1941
Rev. Charles Sloan 1942
Harve Perry 1943
Maxwell Kelch 1944-45
Bill Moore 1946
Paul McDermott 1947
James Down, Jr. 1948
Spencer Butterfield 1949
Vern Willis 1950
Dick Ronzone 1951
A. C. Grant 1952
Edmund Converse 1953
M. J. Christensen 1954
Howard Cannon 1955
James Young 1956
Hames Henderson 1956
Grant Stewart 1958
Tom Underhill 1959
Dr. R. E. Robinson 1960
Sam A. Boyd 1961
Bob Jones 1962

The Business Council provides oversight for some of the Chamber's most established and popular events. These programs include Business Expo, The Small Business Excellence Awards and Customer Service Excellence. For more information on these programs and the Business Council, contact the Events team at 702.641.5822.

Business Council Executive Board

  • Mark Olson- President Elect - Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority
  • Debra Solt – Immediate Past President – Vegas PBS
  • Tanya Murray -President Elect - Realty Executives of Nevada
  • William Paccione - Vice President - Dot Xero Online Marketing

Business Council members

  • Danielle Bisterfeldt
  • Annette Bubak
  • Gina Bongiovi
  • Brendan Bussmann
  • Cynthia Cameron
  • Joseph Caldera
  • Kay Collis
  • L. Joe Coppedge
  • Sallie Doebler
  • Matt Engle
  • DeAndre Esteen
  • Kim Forbes
  • Douglas Geinzer
  • Anthony Golden
  • Jeff Grace
  • Mr. Bill Houghton
  • Patrick Hughes
  • Mario Joyner
  • Dawn Merritt
  • Jerrie Merritt
  • Tanya Murray
  • Shaundell Newsome
  • Mark Olson
  • Will Paccione
  • Dale Redden
  • Brian Rice
  • Holly Silvestri
  • Debra Solt
  • Torry Somers
  • Angel Williams

Expo Committee members

  • Danielle Bisterfeldt- (Co-Chairman)
  • Gina Bongiovi
  • Sallie Doebler
  • Patrick Hughes
  • Mario Joyner
  • Tanya Murray
  • Shaundell Newsome- (Co-Chairman)
  • Michele Tell Woodrow

Business Excellence Awards Committee members

  • Annette Bubak
  • Gina Bongiovi
  • L. Joe Coppedge
  • Matt Engle
  • Kim Forbes
  • Jeff Grace- (Co-Chairman)
  • Bill Houghton
  • Mario Joyner
  • Dawn Merritt
  • Jerrie Merritt - (Co-Chairman)
  • Will Paccione
  • Holly Silvestri
  • Debra Solt
  • Torry Somers
  • Angel Williams

Customer Service Excellence Committee members

  • Anthony Golden - (Chairman)
  • Brendan Bussmann
  • Joeseph Caldera
  • Cynthia Cameron
  • Kay Collis
  • Doug Geinzer
  • Rosalee Hedrick
  • Mark Olson
  • Dale Redden
  • Brian Rice

We Care Committee members

  • Joseph Caldera - (Co-Chairman)
  • Cynthia Cameron
  • DeAndre Esteen
  • Dawn Merritt
  • Douglas Geinzer - (Co-Chairman)
  • Brian Rice
  • Debra Solt
  • Torry Somers

The Chamber's legislative and policy priorities are developed by its Government Affairs Committee. This is a group of Chamber members who analyze issues and make determinations that guide the Chamber's positioning on matters to promote fiscal responsibility at the state and local government levels, improve our education system, and strengthen the business environment and economy in Southern Nevada. The committee also makes decisions regarding endorsements of candidates and political contributions.

Government Affairs Committee Members

  • Hugh Anderson- HighTower Las Vegas
  • Jay Barrett- The JABarrett Company
  • Bob Brown- Opportunity Village Foundation
  • Thomas J. (Tom) Burns- Cragin & Pike, Inc.
  • Joe Cain -Fine Properties, LLC
  • MaryKaye Cashman- Cashman Equipment Co.
  • Tim Cashman- Las Vegas Harley-Davidson
  • Robert "Bob" Coyle- Republic Services
  • Craig S. Galati- LGA, Inc.
  • Valerie Glenn- The Glenn Group
  • Jay Kornmayer- Wells Fargo Bank
  • Karlos LaSane -Caesars Entertainment Corp.
  • Rob McCoy- CenturyLink
  • Denice Miller -MGM Resorts International
  • Bill Noonan- Boyd Gaming Corporation
  • George F. Ogilvie III, Esq.- McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
  • John O'Reilly- O'Reilly Law Group
  • Kevin Orrock- The Howard Hughes Corporation
  • John Restrepo -RCG Economics, LLC
  • Todd Sklamberg- Sunrise Hospital & Medical Center
  • Bruce Spotleson -Vegas PBS
  • Ted Wiens, Jr.- Ted Wiens Tire & Auto

For policy committee meetings

The Leadership Las Vegas Council maintains the recruitment and selection process for incoming classes, as well as oversees individual committees to determine curriculum, day planning and alumni activities.

Leadership Las Vegas Council Members

  • Council Chair
    Gordon Absher '09
    MGM Resorts International
  • Immediate Past Chair
    Dulcinea Rongavilla '10
    Cragin & Pike
  • Board of Trustees Liaison
    Larry Singer '97
    Newmark Grubb Knight Frank
  • Curriculum Chair
    Alaina Cowley '12
    UNLV
  • Co-Curriculum Chair
    Jonathan Ullman '13
    The Mob Museum
  • Selection Chair
    Alan Diskin ‘03
    Junior Achievement of Southern Nevada, Inc.
  • Co-Selection Chair
    Mark Hinueber '05
    Stephens Media, LLC
  • Alumni Activities Chair
    Brian Rice '09
    Acuity Solutions, LLC
  • Public Relations Chair
    Kate Whiteley '13
    Kirvin Doak Communications
  • Chair at Large
    Debbie Kent '05

The Prospectors are comprised of 30 long-standing Metro Chamber member volunteers comprised of past Chairmen, council members and committee officers. They serve as hosts for many Chamber events including the New Member Breakfast and the Morning Mingle, bringing with them a strong foundation of volunteerism as well as Chamber and community knowledge.

Prospectors

  • Joe Coppedge - President, Prospector Committee - Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
  • Larry Singer - Past President, Prospector Committee - Newmark Grubb Knight Frank
  • Bob Beers - Seal and Beers, CPA's
  • Joanne Blystone
  • Ed Crispell - Custom Teleconnect, Inc.
  • Gina Bongiovi - Bongiovi Law Firm
  • Doug Geinzer - Las Vegas HEALS
  • Robert Inman - McCarthy Kaster CPA's, Ltd.
  • Allen Kaercher - Kaercher Campbell & Associates
  • Sidra Kain - Denny Weddle & Associates
  • Sammie Kasprzyk - NFP Property & Casualty Services, Inc.
  • Jay Kornmayer - Wells Fargo Bank
  • Bob Linden 
  • Steve Linder
  • Jim Marsh - Jim Marsh Automotive
  • Kristin McMillan - Las Vegas Metro Chamber of Commerce
  • Fafie Moore - Realty Executives of Nevada
  • John O'Reilly - O'Reilly Law Group, LLC
  • Mark Olson - Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority
  • Robert Orgill - Southern Nevada Golf Association
  • Brian Rice - Acuity Solutions, LLC
  • George Ross - Porter Gordon Silver
  • Carl Rowe  - CLARITY Advisors to Management
  • Mike Sexton - Wells Fargo
  • Howard Skolnik - Criminal Justice Advisor
  • George Togliatti - Mandalay Bay
  • Robert Werner - Retired
  • Denny Weddle - Denny Weddle & Associates
  • Ted Weins, Jr. - Ted Weins Tire & Auto Center
  • John Wilcox - City National Bank

Honorary Prospectors

  • Dr. Bob Bailey*
  • Sue Brandt
  • Jenny DesVaux Oakes
  • Lou Emmert
  • Lou Gamage
  • Jeanne Hood*
  • James Kropid
  • Dennis Morgan
  • Bob O'Connell*
  • Dawn Oaks
  • Barry Perea
  • Joseph A. Ryan
  • Bruce Spotleson

*deceased

 

The Military Affairs Committee provides recognition to our local military community, which is comprised of active duty personnel, reserve personnel, veterans and their respective spouses and families; helps members of the Las Vegas Metro Chamber of Commerce conduct more business with Nellis, Creech and the Nevada National Security Site; and encourages businesses to hire veterans.

Roster:

  • Committee Chair: Doug Bradford- B/W Cre8ive Communications and Resource Development
  • Co-Chair: Marilyn Rinaldi- Sam’s Club
  • Bernadette Anthony- Aliante Casino
  • Annie Baca -Operation Homefront
  • Lou Bautista- Sam's Club
  • Lisa Beckley- The Beckley Group
  • Roy Brown- DETR
  • Krystal Cotton -US Vets Las Vegas
  • Robert Dawson- Army National Guard
  • Andrew Dionne- Realtor/Unmanned Autonomous Systems Subject Matter Expert
  • Pamela Dittmar -City of North Las Vegas
  • David A. Dwyer, P.E.- Dwer Engineering, Inc
  • Kathleen Frantz- National Atomic Testing
  • Melissa Harkavy- Las Vegas 51's
  • Mamta Kapoor- Credit One
  • Sydney Knott- Horses 4 Heroes
  • John McMillan- Flangas McMillian Law
  • Vincent Miller- Goodwill
  • Marisa Munoz- Lowes
  • Randy Nance- Nevada Job Connect/DETR
  • Denise Nicholl- America First Credit Union
  • Karen Rubel- Nathan Adelson Hospice
  • Ray Sarbacker- Vegas Voice
  • Mark Spiegel- Citibank
  • Mike Strozza- SCORE