Menu +

Chamber Boards, Councils and Committees

Executive Committee

John Guedry
Chairman

CEO
Bank of Nevada

Bob Brown
Immediate Past Chairman

President & CEO,
Opportunity Village

Bill Noonan
Chairman-Elect

Senior Vice President of Industry & Governmental Affairs
Boyd Gaming Corporation

Jay Barrett
Vice Chairman - Finance

President
The JABarrett Company

Hugh Anderson
Vice Chairman - Govt Affairs

Managing Director, Partner
HighTower Las Vegas

Beth Campbell
Vice Chairman - Membership

Principal/Managing Director
Gensler

Mike Bolognini

Market Vice President
Cox Communications, Las Vegas

Terry Shirey

President & Chief Operating Officer
Nevada State Bank

Bruce Spotleson

Director of Corporate Partnerships
Vegas PBS

Ryan A. Woodward

Area Manager/SVP
JP Morgan Chase

Board of Trustees

Joseph Asher

CEO
William Hill US

Lisa Beckley

Partner
The Beckley Group

Kevin Bethel

Senior Vice President & CFO
NV Energy

Michael Bonner

Shareholder
Greenberg Traurig

Richard Bryan

Partner
Fennemore Craig

Tom Burns

President
Cragin & Pike Insurance

Andrew Citores

Founder & CEO
JusTours, Inc.

Tyler Corder

Chief Financial Officer
Findlay Automotive

Allan Creel Jr.

President
Creel Printing

John Delikanakis

Partner
Snell & Wilmer LLP

Alexandra Epstein-Gudai

Executive Vice President and Partner
El Cortez Hotel & Casino

Jeff Grace

CEO
NetEffect

John Hester

President & CEO
Southwest Gas

Lisa Howfield

Vice President & General Manager
KLAS-TV

Len Jessup

President, UNLV
UNLV

Gregory Lee

Chairman & CEO
Eureka Casino Resort

Rex Liu, D.D.S.

Owner
Family & Cosmetic Dentistry

Guy Martin

Senior Vice President
Martin Harris Construction

Rob McCoy

Associate VP, Government Affairs & Community Development
CenturyLink

Bill Nelson

Shareholder
Piercy Bowler Taylor & Kern

Lori Nelson

Vice President, Corporate Communications
Station Casinos, LLC

Kevin Orrock

President - Summerlin
The Howard Hughes Corporation

Karla Perez

Regional Vice President
Valley Health System

Jim Prather

Executive Vice President, VP/GM KTNV-TV Las Vegas
KTNV-TV, Channel 13 Action News

Ellen Schulhofer

Shareholder
Brownstein Hyatt Farber & Schreck

Larry Singer

Senior Managing Director
Newmark Grubb Knight Frank

Dan Tafoya

Vice Chairman

Latin Chamber of Commerce

Vicky Van Meetren

Special Advisor to the Founding Dean for Community Engagement
Roseman University of Health Sciences

Past Chairmen

Name Year(s) Served
E. W. Griffith 1913-14, 1916-18
Dr. Roy Martin 1915, 1923-28
Henry Lillis 1919-22
A.W. Ham 1929
S.R. Whitehead 1930
O.W. Yates 1931
James Down, Sr. 1932
A.C. Grant 1933-34
S. J. Lawson 1934
A. S. Henderson 1935
Harvey Luce 1936
O. A. Kimball 1937
Robert Griffith 1938
C. D. Baker 1939
Bob Kaltenborn 1940
Marion Earl 1941
Rev. Charles Sloan 1942
Harve Perry 1943
Maxwell Kelch 1944-45
Bill Moore 1946
Paul McDermott 1947
James Down, Jr. 1948
Spencer Butterfield 1949
Vern Willis 1950
Dick Ronzone 1951
A. C. Grant 1952
Edmund Converse 1953
M. J. Christensen 1954
Howard Cannon 1955
James Young 1956
Hames Henderson 1956
Grant Stewart 1958
Tom Underhill 1959
Dr. R. E. Robinson 1960
Sam A. Boyd 1961
Bob Jones 1962

The Business Council provides oversight for some of the Chamber's most established and popular events. These programs include Business Expo, The Small Business Excellence Awards and Customer Service Excellence. For more information on these programs and the Business Council, contact the Events team at 702.641.5822.

Business Council Executive Board

  • Mark Olson- President Elect - Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority
  • Debra Solt – Immediate Past President – Vegas PBS
  • Tanya Murray -President Elect - Realty Executives of Nevada
  • William Paccione - Vice President - Dot Xero Online Marketing

Business Council members

  • Danielle Bisterfeldt
  • Annette Bubak
  • Gina Bongiovi
  • Brendan Bussmann
  • Cynthia Cameron
  • Joseph Caldera
  • Kay Collis
  • L. Joe Coppedge
  • Sallie Doebler
  • Matt Engle
  • DeAndre Esteen
  • Kim Forbes
  • Douglas Geinzer
  • Anthony Golden
  • Jeff Grace
  • Mr. Bill Houghton
  • Patrick Hughes
  • Mario Joyner
  • Dawn Merritt
  • Jerrie Merritt
  • Tanya Murray
  • Shaundell Newsome
  • Mark Olson
  • Will Paccione
  • Dale Redden
  • Brian Rice
  • Holly Silvestri
  • Debra Solt
  • Torry Somers
  • Angel Williams

Expo Committee members

  • Danielle Bisterfeldt- (Co-Chairman)
  • Gina Bongiovi
  • Sallie Doebler
  • Patrick Hughes
  • Mario Joyner
  • Tanya Murray
  • Shaundell Newsome- (Co-Chairman)
  • Michele Tell Woodrow

Business Excellence Awards Committee members

  • Annette Bubak
  • Gina Bongiovi
  • L. Joe Coppedge
  • Matt Engle
  • Kim Forbes
  • Jeff Grace- (Co-Chairman)
  • Bill Houghton
  • Mario Joyner
  • Dawn Merritt
  • Jerrie Merritt - (Co-Chairman)
  • Will Paccione
  • Holly Silvestri
  • Debra Solt
  • Torry Somers
  • Angel Williams

Customer Service Excellence Committee members

  • Anthony Golden - (Chairman)
  • Brendan Bussmann
  • Joeseph Caldera
  • Cynthia Cameron
  • Kay Collis
  • Doug Geinzer
  • Rosalee Hedrick
  • Mark Olson
  • Dale Redden
  • Brian Rice

We Care Committee members

  • Joseph Caldera - (Co-Chairman)
  • Cynthia Cameron
  • DeAndre Esteen
  • Dawn Merritt
  • Douglas Geinzer - (Co-Chairman)
  • Brian Rice
  • Debra Solt
  • Torry Somers

The Chamber's legislative and policy priorities are developed by its Government Affairs Committee. This is a group of Chamber members who analyze issues and make determinations that guide the Chamber's positioning on matters to promote fiscal responsibility at the state and local government levels, improve our education system, and strengthen the business environment and economy in Southern Nevada. The committee also makes decisions regarding endorsements of candidates and political contributions.

Government Affairs Committee Members

  • Hugh Anderson, Chairman - HighTower Las Vegas
  • Curt Anderson - Fair, Anderson and Langerman
  • Jay Barrett- The JABarrett Company
  • Bob Brown- Opportunity Village Foundation
  • Thomas J. (Tom) Burns- Cragin & Pike, Inc.
  • MaryKaye Cashman- Cashman Equipment Co.
  • Tim Cashman- Las Vegas Harley-Davidson
  • Robert "Bob" Coyle- Republic Services
  • Lisa de Marigny - Showtime Tours
  • Craig S. Galati- LGA, Inc.
  • Debra Gallo - Southwest Gas
  • Valerie Glenn- The Glenn Group
  • Dave Howell -Wells Fargo
  • Ulrico Izaguirre -Wynn Resorts
  • Karlos LaSane -Caesars Entertainment Corp.
  • Rob McCoy- CenturyLink
  • Denice Miller -MGM Resorts International
  • Bill Noonan- Boyd Gaming Corporation
  • George F. Ogilvie III, Esq.- McDonald Carano Wilson LLP
  • John O'Reilly- O'Reilly Law Group
  • Kevin Orrock- The Howard Hughes Corporation
  • Todd Sklamberg- Sunrise Hospital & Medical Center
  • Bruce Spotleson -Vegas PBS
  • Ted Wiens, Jr.- Ted Wiens Tire & Auto

For policy committee meetings

The Leadership Las Vegas Council maintains the recruitment and selection process for incoming classes, as well as oversees individual committees to determine curriculum, day planning and alumni activities.

Leadership Las Vegas Council Members

Chair

  • Gordon Absher ‘09
    MGM Resorts International

Leadership Institute Council Chair

  • Dulcinea Rongavilla ‘10
    Cragin & Pike Insurance

Selection Chair

  • Alan Diskin ‘03
    CSN Foundation

Co-Selection Chair

  • Mark Hinueber ‘05
    Las Vegas Review-Journal/Stephens Media, LLC

Curriculum Chair

  • Jonathan Ullman ‘13
    The Mob Museum

Co-Curriculum Chair

  • Jennifer Mayon ‘14
    Clark County School District

Alumni Activities Chair

  • Nicole Wolf '11
    Cleveland Clinic
  • Tonya Carpenter '14
    Caesars Entertainment

Focus Las Vegas Chair

  • Sherri McKenzie ‘07
    CenturyLink

PR Chair

  • Kate Whiteley ‘13
    Kirvin Doak Communications

Chairs at Large

  • Debbie Kent ‘05
  • Alaina Cowley ‘12
    UNLV
  • Justin Anderson ‘14
    Terra Contracting LLC
  • Brian Rice ‘09
    Acuity Solutions, LLC

Executive Director

  • Jerry Carnahan
    Las Vegas Metro Chamber of Commerce Foundation

The Leadership Advance Council maintains the recruitment and selection process for incoming classes, as well as oversees individual committees to determine curriculum, day planning and alumni activities.

Leadership Advance Council Members

  • Chair
    DeAndre Esteen ‘13
    Barclaycard US
  • Curriculum Chair
    Priscilla Raudenbush ‘12
    NV Energy
  • Curriculum Co-Chair
    Shawn Arnold ‘14
    NV Energy
  • Alumni Chair
    Jarron Gray ‘13
    Mountain America Credit Union
  • Chairs at Large
    Greg Blackburn ‘14
    City of North Las Vegas
  • Cheryl Marshall ‘14
    Nevada State Bank
  • Ron Spratt ‘14
    City National Bank
  • Randy Robison ‘14
    CenturyLink
  • Shaundell Newsome ‘09
    Sumnu Marketing
  • Sonny Vinuya ‘12
    Nevada State Bank
  • Executive Director
    Jerry Carnahan
    Las Vegas Metro Chamber of Commerce Foundation

The Prospectors are comprised of long-standing Metro Chamber member volunteers which include past Chairmen, council members and committee officers. They serve as hosts for many Chamber events including the New Member Breakfast/Lunch and the Morning Mingle, bringing with them a strong foundation of volunteerism as well as Chamber and community knowledge.

Prospectors

    • Wm. Allen Kaercher - President, Prospector Committee - Kaercher Campbell & Associates
    • Joe Coppedge - Past President, Prospector Committee - L. Joe Coppedge
    • Bob Beers - Seale and Beers, CPA's
    • Bob Linden
    • Bob Werner - Furniture Market
    • Brian Rice - Acuity Solutions, LLC
    • Carl Rowe - CLARITY Advisors to Management
    • Denny Weddle - Denny Weddle & Associates
    • Douglas Geinzer - Las Vegas HEALS
    • Fafie Moore - Realty Executives of Nevada
    • George Ross - The McMullen Strategic Group
    • George Togliatti - Mandalay Bay
    • Gina Bongiovi - Bongiovi Law Firm, LLC
    • Howard Skolnik - Howard Skolnik LLC
    • Jim Marsh - Jim Marsh Automotive
    • John O'Reilly - O'Reilly Law Group LLC
    • Kristin McMillan - Las Vegas Metro Chamber of Commerce
    • Larry Singer - Newmark Grubb Knight Frank
    • Mark Olson - Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority
    • Michael Sexton - Wells Fargo Bank
    • Sammie Kasprzyk - NFP P&C, Inc.
    • Sidra Kain - Managed Pay
    • Tanya Murray - Realty Executives of Nevada - Fafie Moore
    • Ted Wiens Jr. - Ted Wiens Tire & Auto Centers

Honorary Prospectors

      • Dr. Bob Bailey*
      • Sue Brandt
      • Jenny DesVaux Oakes
      • Lou Emmert
      • Lou Gamage
      • Jeanne Hood*
      • James Kropid
      • Dennis Morgan
      • Bob O'Connell*
      • Dawn Oaks
      • Barry Perea
      • Joseph A. Ryan
      • Bruce Spotleson

*deceased

 

The Military Affairs Committee provides recognition to our local military community, which is comprised of active duty personnel, reserve personnel, veterans and their respective spouses and families; helps members of the Las Vegas Metro Chamber of Commerce conduct more business with Nellis, Creech and the Nevada National Security Site; and encourages businesses to hire veterans.

Roster:

  • Committee Chair: Doug Bradford- B/W Cre8ive Communications and Resource Development
  • Co-Chair: Marilyn Rinaldi- Sam’s Club
  • Bernadette Anthony- Aliante Casino
  • Annie Baca -Operation Homefront
  • Lou Bautista- Sam's Club
  • Lisa Beckley- The Beckley Group
  • Roy Brown- DETR
  • Krystal Cotton -US Vets Las Vegas
  • Robert Dawson- Army National Guard
  • Andrew Dionne- Realtor/Unmanned Autonomous Systems Subject Matter Expert
  • Pamela Dittmar -City of North Las Vegas
  • David A. Dwyer, P.E.- Dwer Engineering, Inc
  • Kathleen Frantz- National Atomic Testing
  • Melissa Harkavy- Las Vegas 51's
  • Mamta Kapoor- Credit One
  • Sydney Knott- Horses 4 Heroes
  • John McMillan- Flangas McMillian Law
  • Vincent Miller- Goodwill
  • Marisa Munoz- Lowes
  • Randy Nance- Nevada Job Connect/DETR
  • Denise Nicholl- America First Credit Union
  • Karen Rubel- Nathan Adelson Hospice
  • Ray Sarbacker- Vegas Voice
  • Mark Spiegel- Citibank
  • Mike Strozza- SCORE